Privacy Policy & GDPR

Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance

This privacy policy is for this website www.pureillustration.co.uk and served by Pure Illustration Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website comply’s to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

GDPR

Data protection laws changed in the UK and Europe from May 25th 2018. This means that we need to inform all our website customers about the information we gain from their visits to PureIllustration.com and collect from their experience.

We also need permission to keep sending our customers news and updates about the great offers and products that are available from Pure Illustration and this is agreed through their registration to view the secure portfolios on our site.

Here’s how we handle your data ….

Information We Collect

Pure Illustration recognise that the consumer marketing information we maintain must be used responsibly, in beneficial ways and with respect to individual choice.

As a relatively small business we do not collect lots of data about your relationship with Pure Illustration but we do collect cookies for customer visits to our website and names, telephone numbers, email addresses and physical addresses of anyone registering to view several areas of secure portfolios. This contact data is stored digitally and is only accessible by our staff for confirmation of security and direct promotional activities.

We have a strict privacy policy and your name, email address and other details will NOT be given to a third party outside of Pure Illustration.

Use of Your Information

All information collected by us is done for promotional reasons and all promotional material sent from us will provide customers with notice of their ability to opt-out of our promotional activities. We will always honour our customers’ requests not to receive e-mail, mail, telephone or other solicitations from Pure Illustration

Data Protection

When you use Pure Illustration’s services you trust us with your information. This privacy policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

GDPR (General data protection regulation) Updates

General data protection regulation is a legal framework that sets out the guidelines for the collection and processing of data information of individuals within the EU. The framework comes into action on the 25th May 2018.

Information that we collect

We need to ask for and store your personal information for the legitimate intent to fulfil our obligation of sending you communication about your interaction with our website. Your information is retained in our system until you ask for its deletion, or, we find it irrelevant for the purpose of this application. We collect information to provide better services to our users. For example; many of our services require personal information, such as your name, email address or telephone number to store with your account. For more information about how you can access, manage or delete information associated with your account, contact us via email or telephone (01403 713778).

How we use information that we collect

We use the information we collect from our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, and to ensure you are getting the best from us. We may use your data to contact you with new products and offers we provide, however there is always the option to opt-out by contacting us. We do not share or sell any of the information with unrelated third parties and we will ask for your consent before using your information for any other purpose. Following is a list of purpose for which your information will be used:

  • We will send you information about your orders and deliveries
  • We will send you information on our products, discounts and promotions.

If at any time you change your mind you can easily unsubscribe from our list. Our emails will always include an unsubscribe option at the bottom

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies to identify your preferences and to help with the security of your lightbox. No personal information is available to us from the use of cookies. (a cookies is a tiny text file stored on your computer). You can delete cookies that are stored on your computer by visiting your history folders.

Reporting Security Issues

The Pure Illustration team takes information security seriously. We use industry standard hosting platforms for all our web and payment platforms and those services comply with the latest rules and regulations regarding data security. However, we do appreciate your efforts to responsibly disclose your findings and will make every effort to acknowledge your contributions.

To report a security issue, email info@puredesigngroup.co.uk and include the words “DATA SECURITY” in the subject line.

The Parkminster team will send a response indicating the next steps in handling your report. After the initial reply to your report, the security team will keep you informed of the progress towards a fix and full announcement and may ask for additional information or guidance.

You can also report a website error through info@puredesigngroup.co.uk please include the URL of the page you were on with detail description of your actions to help us reproduce the issue.

For more information please contact Pure Illustration at info@puredesigngroup.co.uk